Maryland Cap on Non-Economic Damages
[…] 1/1/2016$770,000.00$962,500.00$962,500.00
1/1/2015$755,000.00$943,750.00$943,750.00
1/1/2014$740,000.00$925,000.00$925,000.00
1/1/2013$725,000.00$906,250.00$906,250.00
1/1/2012$710,000.00$887,500.00$887,500.00
1/1/2011$695,000.00$868,750.00$868,750.00
1/1/2010$680,000.00$850,000.00$850,000.00
1/1/2009$665,000.00$831,250.00$831,250.00
1/1/2008$650,000.00$812,500.00$812,500.00
1/1/2007$650,000.00$812,500.00$812,500.00
1/1/2006$650,000.00$812,500.00$812,500.00
1/1/2005$650,000.00$812,500.00$812,500.00

Does the Jury Know About the Cap on Damages?

Under Maryland Courts and Judicial Procedures § 3-2A-09(c), the jury may not be informed of the limitation on non-economic damages in a jury trial. The law states, “If the jury awards an amount for non-economic damages that exceeds the limitation established under [this section], the court shall reduce the amount to conform to the limitation.”

For example, in a medical malpractice case that arose on or after January 1, 2023, a victim suffers a severe back injury that requires multiple surgeries. The victim is unable to work and has mounting medical bills. They file a personal injury lawsuit against the doctor and hospital.