Maryland Cap on Non-Economic Damages
[…] If a Survival Action claim is made along with a wrongful death claim, the current combined non-economic cap is $2,300,000, for injuries that occured after October 1, 2022.

Damage Caps for Maryland Medical Malpractice Cases

Medical malpractice is a type of personal injury case where the victim alleges that a medical professional’s negligence harmed them. Under Maryland Courts and Judicial Procedures § 3-2A-09, the limitation on non-economic damages “shall apply in the aggregate to all claims for personal injury and wrongful death arising from the same medical injury, regardless of the number of claims, claimants, plaintiffs, beneficiaries, or defendants.”