$700,000 Settlement After Asset Investigation Produces Recovery Above Insurance Limits

What's On This Page
Get free advice about the compensation you deserve.

At Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C., our car accident attorneys fight tirelessly to secure the compensation you deserve, handling every aspect of your case to protect your rights. Trust us to stand by you and advocate aggressively on your behalf.

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
Last Name*

CSCS Refuses to Stop at $250,000 Insurance Limits

Allan M. Siegel represented a seriously injured client whose damages exceeded the available $250,000 insurance coverage. Rather than treating the policy limits as the maximum practical recovery, CSCS investigated the at-fault party’s assets.

Asset Investigation Identifies Expected Inheritance

The investigation revealed that the wrongdoer was expected to receive a significant inheritance. Siegel refused the insurer’s $250,000 policy-limits offer, and the client prepared to take the case to trial.

Wrongdoer Personally Contributes $450,000

Facing trial, defense counsel requested mediation. The wrongdoer ultimately contributed an additional $450,000 personally, bringing the total settlement to $700,000.

Case Result Summary

Settlement$700,000
AttorneyAllan M. Siegel
Insurance limits$250,000
Additional recovery$450,000 personal contribution
StrategyAsset investigation and willingness to try the case
ResolutionMediation / $700,000 total
Main CSCS Video - Thumb 1
Get free advice about the compensation you deserve.

At Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C., our car accident attorneys fight tirelessly to secure the compensation you deserve, handling every aspect of your case to protect your rights. Trust us to stand by you and advocate aggressively on your behalf.

Visit Us in Person
1232 17th St NW
Washington, DC 20036

The personal injury lawyers at Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. serve the entire Washington, D.C. metro area, including Virginia ( Alexandria, Arlington, Fairfax, Falls Church, Leesburg, Manassas, Northern Virginia, and Woodbridge), and Maryland (Bethesda, Bowie, Frederick County, Greenbelt, Hyattsville, Laurel, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, Rockville, Silver Spring, Upper Marlboro, and Waldorf).